Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Act 1993 controls how 'agencies' collect, use, disclose, store and give access to personal information. The Privacy Act applies to almost every person, business or organisation in New Zealand.

 

This website, trading as NZ Country Trails, is committed to protecting any personal information provided to it. If any parts of the service the Site provides connect a listed property owner or visitor with a third party online services, those services do not operate under this Privacy Policy.

 

The Site’s Privacy Practice

 

The practice of the Site is as  follows:

  1. The information taken from a listed property owner or an individual who has expressed an interest in visiting a property is for the purpose only of enabling a visitor bookings, for reviews of a visitor’s experience, to provide analytical marketing information and to improve a visitor experience generally

  2. This information which includes any information which pertains directly or indirectly to a listed property owner or visitor or to a third person connected with either and for which they have authority to have possession can be updated at any time. The Site calls this personal information

  3. This information collected will not include information which might be considered of a sensitive personal nature or confidential for government or health related purposes 

  4. While the Site cannot guarantee absolute security every reasonable effort will be taken physically, technically or organisationally to ensure all personal information is stored securely within the confines of the website www.nzcountrytrails.com and elsewhere within the organisational structure of the Site.

 

 

The sharing of personal information by the Site

 

The considerations of the Site in sharing information: 

  1. The Site will share personal information only with property owners with whom a visitor has expressed an interest in making a visit

  2. The property owner is not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose 

  3. The Site will share personal information with any competent law enforcement body, regulatory authority, government agency, court or other third party where it is believed disclosure is (i) necessary or permitted by applicable law or regulation, (ii) necessary to exercise, establish or defend the Site’s legal rights, or (iii) necessary to protect the Site’s interests or those of any other person;

  4. The Site will also share personal information when the Site believes it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Site, its customers, or others; and in connection with the Site’s Terms and Conditions. 

 

There may on occasion be cause to share personal information on an aggregated unidentifiable form with third parties such as advertisers. This sharing could be helpful in attracting travel businesses to advertise on the website. 

 

The storing of personal information

 

The Site will only retain the personal information it collects from a property owner or visitor if it is in relation to the Site’s legitimate business dealings with either Party and that information will be made unidentifiable by aggregation if required for market research analysis. 

    

A property owner or visitor will be able to have access, update, correct or raise questions at any time about the data the Site stores on a property owner or visitor’s behalf and have access to it for confirmation purposes through the Contact Us portal of the website.

 

Privacy officer

 

Jim Collins or his nominee shall take responsibility for:

(a) the encouragement of compliance, by the agency, with the information privacy principles:

(b) dealing with requests made to the agency pursuant to this Act:

© working with the Commissioner in relation to investigations conducted pursuant to Part 8 in relation to the agency:

(d) otherwise ensuring compliance by the agency with the provisions of this Act.

 

Dated 9 September 2020